NYSYBC Leaders - Hall of FameUpdated 9/18/16

 

Club Officers & Other Leaders          Birding Competition & Fundraising Champs
NYSOA Lillian C. Stoner Award Winners           NYSOA Annual Meeting Presenters         ABA Young Birder of the Year Winners
NYSYBC Kickoff Group Photos

President
2016 Kai Victor
2015 Joseph Hernandez
2014 Eamon Freiburger
2013 Michael McBrien
2012 Eamon Corbett
2011 Greg Lawrence
2010 Benjamin Van Doren
2009 Hope Batcheller
Vice President
2016 Silas Hernandez
2015 Brendan Murtha
2014 Marc Katz
2013 Zach Smart
2012 Michael McBrien
2011 Eamon Corbett
2010 Jacob Drucker
2009 Erich Lehner
Secretary
2016 Garret Van Gelder
2015 Avery Scott
2014 Michael Ivkov
2013 Max Pine
2012 Eamon Freiburger
2011 Benjamin Van Doren
2010 Lila Fried
2009 Brent Bomkamp

Annual Kickoff, Alley Pond Environmental Center, January 2016
8th Annual Kickoff, Alley Pond Environmental Center, January 2016
See prior years' Annual Kickoff meeting photos below.
 
Records Chair
2016 Hannah Mirando
2013, 2014, 2015 Eamon Freiburger
2012 Max Pine
2011 Jacob Drucker
2010 Brendan Fogarty
Gilded Flickr
(NYSYBC Flickr Group Chair)
2015, 2016 Eamon Freiburger
2013, 2014 Marc Katz

Facebook Honcho
2011-12 Greg Lawrence
Online Discussion Group Gurus
2011 Hope Batcheller, Brendan Fogarty
Photo Editor
2011 Benjamin Van Doren
2010 Brendan Fogarty

 

NYSYBC's Birding Competition & Fundraising Champs

 
NYSYBC Big Day
 
2016

Josh Cantor - Cape May, NJ

Eamon Freiburger - Dutchess Co.
 
Avery Scott - Long Island
Noam Klotz - Long Island

Hannah Mirando - Montauk

Gabriel Loomis - Orange Co.
Teresa Loomis - Orange Co.

Kai Victor - Vermont

Isaiah Wender - Manhattan


2015

Sara Freiburger - Cape May
Teresa Loomis - Cape May
 

Avery Scott - Long Island
Noam Klotz - Long Island

Hannah Mirando - Montauk

Aidan Perkins - Seatuck Challenge (LI)
  
 
World Series of Birding
Razorbills

2015
Joseph Hernandez, Captain
Eamon Freiburger
Silas Hernandez
Brendan Murtha
  
2014
Eamon Freiburger, Captain
Joseph Hernandez
Silas Hernandez
Brendan Murtha
 
 2013
Nathaniel Hernandez, Captain
Joseph Hernandez
Silas Hernandez
 
2012

Nathaniel Hernandez, Captain
Eamon Corbett
Galen Frank-Bishop

2011 (1st Place - Youth Division)
Brent Bomkamp, Captain
Benjamin Van Doren
Brendan Fogarty
Amanda Spears

2010

Benjamin Van Doren, Captain
Greg Lawrence
Jacob Drucker
Erich Lehner
 
2009
Hope Batcheller, Captain
Brent Bomkamp
Jacob Drucker
Brendan Fogarty
Benjamin Van Doren
World Series of Birding
Vagrants
2013
Brendan Murtha, Captain
Eamon Freiburger
Isaiah Sigman-Wender
 
2012
Brendan Murtha, Captain
Eamon Freiburger
Silas Hernandez
 
2011

Eamon Corbett, Captain
Nathaniel Hernandez
Lewis Lolya

 


SuperBowl of Birding

2012 (Newbies Award:
1st Place - Youth Division
)

Jacob Drucker, Captain
Eamon Corbett
Galen Frank-Bishop
Benjamin Van Doren  
 
2011

Greg Lawrence, Captain
Eamon Corbett
Jacob Drucker
Benjamin Van Doren
 
  2010
Hope Batcheller, Captain
Greg Lawrence
Benjamin Van Doren
Scott Weiman
 
  NYSOA / NYS Birders Conference

Lillian C. Stoner Award Winners

In 1975 Lillian Stoner, a founding member of the Federation of New York State Bird Clubs (now NYSOA), donated money to the organization to establish a fund to enable students to attend the organization’s Annual Meetings. Mrs. Stoner did not intend to recognize past achievement with this award, but rather to foster a promising young person’s interest in birds and ornithology by offering the education and experience of the fall conference

[Beginning in 2014] NYSOA considers nominees who will, at the time of the conference, be in high school grades 11 or 12 (junior or senior), or in one of their first two years in college (freshman or sophomore). Candidates may be anywhere along the birding skill spectrum from beginner (feeder watcher) to advanced (self-directed researcher). Our objective is to select winners who demonstrate a strong interest in wild birds and whose attendance at the Annual Meeting will positively influence their desire to pursue birding and/or ornithology as a lifelong interest.

In order to be nominated, each candidate must first confirm that he or she can commit to attending at least the entire day Saturday including field trip(s), afternoon paper session (or alternate afternoon conference activity), the banquet, and the evening keynote speaker presentation.

Every student nominee for this award (whether a winner or not) will receive a one year membership in NYSOA. Each Lillian C. Stoner Award winner will receive a certificate and a monetary award to help defray the cost of attending the Annual Meeting. Winners will be honored
publicly at the Annual Meeting banquet and announced in NYSOA’s publications and website.

We are proud to count the following NYSYBC members and alumni among the winners of this prestigious award:

2016   NEW 9/18/16

  • Kai Victor (age 17) - Nominated by NYSYBC

2015

  • Joe Hernandez (age 17) - Nominated by NYSYBC

2014

  • Marc Katz (age 17) - Nominated by The Linnaean Societ of New York and NYSYBC

2013

  • Nathaniel Hernandez (age 18) - Nominated by NYSYBC
  • Courtney Moore (age 15) - Nominated by the Broome County Naturalists' Club
  • Zach Smart (age 17) - Nominated by NYSYBC

2011

  • Greg Lawrence (age 18) - Nominated by NYSYBC

2010

  • Hope Batcheller (age 18) - Nominated by NYSYBC
  • Jacob Drucker (age 18) - Nominated by the Hudson-Mohawk Bird Club and NYSYBC
  • Benjamin Van Doren (age 16) - Nominated by NYSYBC
  •  

Paper & Poster Presentations by NYSYBC Youth Members & Alumni

2014

  • Truth Muller (age 14): The Hidden World of Bird Language: A Study of Interspecies Communication and Social Communities in Common Feeder Birds of the Northeast
  • Max Pine (age16): Effect of Climate on Spatio-temporal Distribution of Irruptive Bird Species

2013

  • Hope Batcheller (alumna): Interspecific Information Use in Army-ant-following Birds
  • Alexander Gottdiener (age 16): The Chemistry of Navigation in Birds
  • Michael Ivkov (age 16): Loon Conservation and the BP Oil Spill
  • Max Pine (age 15): The Effect of Climate on the Spatio-Temporal Distribution of Four Irruptive Species (poster)

2011

  • Jacob Drucker and Lila Fried (ages 19, 18): Study of Primary Projections in Austral Migrants
  • Greg Lawrence (age 18): Assessment of Great Lakes Coastal Wetland Health through Bird and Amphibian Monitoring
  • Benjamin Van Doren (age 17): Meteorological, Topographical and Behavioral Correlates of Diurnal Morning Flight Migration in the Northeastern United States
     

    ABA (American Birding Association)
    Young Birder of the Year Award Winners (NYSYBC Members)

    The ABA's annual Young Birder of the Year Contest gives young birders a chance to compete for valuable prizes (not to mention glory!). There are 5 contest modules: Field Notebook, Conservation/ Community Leadership, Illustration, Writing, and Photography. You may participate in one or more modules. Find out how you can enter this fun and exciting contest!

    We are proud of our NYSYBC Youth Members and Alumni who have excelled in this competition! Here is the list ( if you notice that we missed any!)

    2016
    Avery Scott - Young Birder of the Year - Grand Prize Winner Age 11-13 division
    Conservation & Community Leadership
    - 1st place
    Writing - 1st place
    Photography - 3rd place

    2014
    Courtney Moore - Age 14-18 division
    Illustration
    - 1st place
    Photography - 1st place

    Silas Hernandez - Age 11-13 division
    Illustration
    - 1st place 

    Truth Muller - Age 11-13 division
    Writing
    - 1st place          
    Conservation & Community Leadership - 2nd place

    2013
    Silas Hernandez - Age 11-13 division
    Illustration
    - 1st place          
    Field Noteboook - 3rd place

    2011
    Nathaniel Hernandez - Age 14-18 division
    Field Noteboook - 3rd place

    Joseph Hernandez - Age 11-13 division
    Field Noteboook - 3rd place

    2010
    Jacob Drucker -Age 14-18 division
    Writing
    - 2nd place 
    Field Noteboook
    - 3rd place

    2008
    Hope Batcheller -Age 14-18 division
    Field Noteboook
    - 1st place

    Brendan Fogarty -Age 14-18 division
    Field Noteboook
    - 2nd place


     
NYSYBC Annual Kickoff Meeting Attendees
 
Annual Kickoff, Muscoot Farm, January 2015
7th Annual Kickoff, Muscoot Farm, January 2015

Annual Kickoff, Muscoot Farm, January 2014
6th Annual Kickoff, Muscoot Farm, January 2014
 
Annual Kickoff, January 2013
5th Annual Kickoff, Ward Pound Ridge Reservation, January 2013
 
  Annual Kickoff, Croton Point Park, 2012
4th Annual Kickoff, Croton Point Park, January 2012

Annual Kickoff, Katonah, 2011
3rd Annual Kickoff,Katonah, January 2011
  
Annual Kickoff, Marshlands Conservancy, 2010
2nd Annual Kickoff, Marshlands Conservancy, January 2010
 
Annual Kickoff, Stony Kill Farm (Wappingers Falls), January 2009
1st Annual Kickoff, Stony Kill Farm (Wappingers Falls), January 2009